Specialist Residential Care Home
Details
- Value
- 275,334.28
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kingarth is a 7-bed residential service for male adults over 18. Kingarth can support people with autism, sensory needs, complex needs, learning disabilities and mental health needs. 24 hour shared support including a waking night. 15 hours per day 1:1 support (63 hours per week). Constant supervision and support are required, and person will not be free to leave without support. Person will be subject to MOJ restrictions. P, who will be placed here, has very complex support needs, which has meant that a very specific placement has needed to be found for them. This placement was found in partnership with the NHS GM Complex Cohort team and assessment and preparation has taken several months. Oldham Supported Living framework had been explored but due to PT's complexities and compatibility risks due to the MOJ restrictions these were not suitable. Placement sourcing began before 01 April 2025 due to transitions work required with PT therefore the GM Framework was not utilised. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date3 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Residential Care Home.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Specialist Residential Care Home, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
