Awarded contract
Self-Service RFID Kiosks for Somerset Library Service (SLS)
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset Council
- Supplier(s)
- Bibliotheca
- Value
- 140,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Library equipment
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Self-service RFID Kiosks (Kiosks) for the Somerset Libraries (SL) the refresh has been commissioned due to the age of the existing kiosks (8 years) and the requirement for SL to have next-generation functionality and features incorporated through new kiosks
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2025
- Completed: Award published16 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39155100 · Library equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Self-Service RFID Kiosks for Somerset Library Service (SLS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
