Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) Switch-Off and 2G Sunsetting Readiness - C113/2025/2026
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Supplier(s)
- FARRPOINT HOLDINGS LIMITED
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 15 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful procurement has enabled Welsh Government to appoint research specialists to undertake a high-level review of the preparedness of the public sector in Wales, and third sector and private bodies that provide key services for them, in relation to the PSTN switch-off and the migration to broadband based services, and the sunsetting of 2G. Although the PSTN switch off and 2G sunsetting are being led by industry with support from Ofcom and the UK Government the Welsh Government has a role to play in facilitating conversations between these players and the public bodies in Wales, and also to understand public sector preparedness in Wales. This understanding will be used to target further engagement between industry, Ofcom and the UK Government and public bodies in Wales. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 March 2026
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) Switch-Off and 2G Sunsetting Readiness - C113/2025/2026.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 652£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
