Awarded contract

PS25084 - Market Analysis - Batteries

Details

Value
GBP 285,219.46
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
17 December 2025

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights DPS Brief Description of Requirement The aim of the contract is to procure external expertise to ensure that we secure investment needed for batteries needed for 2030. This contract will be used assess the market's ability to deliver 18-22GW batteries in the next five years, with a particular focus on the investment required to deliver this; what the risks to delivery there are, and how government, National Energy System Operator (NESO), Ofgem and other organisations might start developing mitigation strategies beyond those already set out in the Clean Power 2030 Action Plan.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS25084 - Market Analysis - Batteries.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.