Expired contract

Provsion of Ad-Hoc Manned Guarding & Security Services for NOC Southampton

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Guard services
Published
16 December 2025

Tender description

The NOC required the provision of ad-hoc manned guarding services at its Southampton facility, including security for the site, visiting research ships, and special events. The supplier was responsible for supplying, training, and managing suitable security personnel to deliver 24-hour guarding and related duties, in line with agreed standards and statutory requirements. Services were provided as needed and invoiced monthly, with all goods and services supplied according to the contract specification and UK procurement regulations. For future security services, the NOC will conduct a procurement process in line with the Light Touch Regime provisions or utilise a suitable framework agreement. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 December 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2026

About the buyer

National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79713000 · Guard services
  • 79715000 · Patrol services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provsion of Ad-Hoc Manned Guarding & Security Services for NOC Southampton.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provsion of Ad-Hoc Manned Guarding & Security Services for NOC Southampton, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,202
    £52.4bn
  2. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.