Provision of Oceanographic CTD Sensors
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Planet Ocean Limited
- Value
- USD 64,678
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Hydrographic instruments
- Published
- 19 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) requires oceanographic conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) sensors, including associated calibration services, spares, and documentation. The contract was awarded to maintain compatibility and continuity with existing programmes, ensuring long-term, high-quality climate data records. Alternative sensors could not meet the programmes' requirements for calibration equivalence, data format compatibility, proven long-term stability in deep-ocean deployments, and operational support within the UK. The chosen supplier was the only authorised distributor able to provide compliant access to the required sensors and associated services. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date18 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38292000 · Hydrographic instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
