Provision of an Autonomous Environmental DNA (eDNA) Water Sampling Instrument
Details
- Supplier(s)
- McLane Research Laboratories, Inc
- Value
- USD 72,054
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Hydrographic instruments
- Published
- 19 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) requires an autonomous in-situ robotic water sampling instrument for the collection of environmental DNA (eDNA), including associated hardware and documentation. The contract was awarded to ensure compatibility and continuity with existing RoCSI deployments and datasets, as alternative solutions would not have met the full technical, operational, and integration requirements without introducing significant technical and operational risk. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date18 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38292000 · Hydrographic instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
