Awarded contract

PL0375 Worcestershire Strategic Transport Model (WSTM) Parkway VISSIM Model

Details

Supplier(s)
Amey OW Ltd
Value
GBP 169,710.27
Duration
1 year
Topic
Highways consultancy services
Published
17 December 2025

Tender description

Direct Award Midlands Highway Alliance Framework to source the incumbent contractor. Amey/Sweco were appointed to develop the WSTM (Worcestershire Strategic Transport Model) on behalf of Worcestershire County Council following a procurement process in 2021 using the MHA framework. The WSTM has been developed in line with transport modelling guidance set out by the Department of Transport (known as Transport Analysis Guidance - TAG). TAG sets out the minimum standards for model development and WSTM meets or exceeds those standards expected of an area wide. A new commission to use the WSTM to develop a VISSIM microsimulation model to support infrastructure funding bids and development planning functions for the new settlement at Worcestershire Parkway. Additional work to extend the agreed study area to include additional highways links and junctions on the A44 and B4084

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.