Overcoming Barriers to Town Centre Housing Conversion - UID 115 NP392
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Supplier(s)
- Iceni Projects
- Value
- GBP 28,260
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 18 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project will deliver a national review supported by a local deep-dive case study aimed at unlocking town centre spaces for residential use in England. The study will consider conversions not only of upper floors above shops but also of town centre ground-floor retail and hospitality units (including pubs and small hotels). It combines lessons learned from recent experience with technical feasibility appraisal, financial modelling, stakeholder engagement and a place-based case study to produce actionable ideas for testing in a subsequent project. The eventual intention, of which this study is the first part, is to provide information and inspiration to national and local government policy-makers, investors, developers, landlords and community bodies. For more information please see section 1.3 of the ITT ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79311400 · Economic research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Overcoming Barriers to Town Centre Housing Conversion - UID 115 NP392.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to Overcoming Barriers to Town Centre Housing Conversion - UID 115 NP392, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
