Older Buildings Research (OBR) Professional Engineering Expert Advice Role
Details
- Supplier(s)
- USEFUL SIMPLE GROUP LIMITED
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 17 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Education (DfE) requires further specialist technical services from an existing supplier to support the final phase of the Older Building Research (OBR) project. The OBR project has already been procured and a consortium bid was successful; of which the supplier was a party, fulfilling the Engineering Expert role as a subcontractor to the prime supplier. This supplier is Useful Simple Group Limited. Through the OBR project, the Department is investigating, cataloguing and extrapolating the condition of the post-war education estate, including through onsite intrusive investigations. This research project will enable the Department to improve its understanding of the post-war education estate. This work is underpinned by a bespoke risk model, designed using research and investigations conducted to date and based on the technical assumptions and interpretative approach applied by the Engineering Expert Advice role. The project requires a further final phase not originally included in the contract with the prime supplier successful in the original procurement. This final phase involves interpreting and enhancing fieldwork inputs for model development, support on Large Language Model (LLM) workflows to support LLM development, providing engineering-led interpretation of fieldwork findings to enhance model relevance and insight, and applying the already established fieldwork approach across up to six additional schools, developing proposals for alternative methodologies to enhance data quality and fieldwork insights. To ensure continuity and compatibility with the research and model developed to date, the services under this additional appointment must be delivered by the supplier who fulfilled the Engineering Expert Advice role in the original procurement and using the same technical assumptions and interpretative approach previously developed by them and applied. This consistency is essential; the model and supporting analysis have been built incrementally as a single coherent system. Introducing outputs based on different assumptions and knowledge base would require significant re-engineering and re-validation of existing work, creating disproportionate technical complexity and undermining the integrity of the model. The appointed supplier will provide engineering-led interpretation of the above scope to integrate new data into the current risk model without compromising its structure or functionality. These services will enable the Department to maintain a consistent technical approach, ensuring that new findings complement and strengthen the existing evidence. While the "Notice Linking" section of this notice states no other have been published, this is infact an error and a limitation of system this notice was published via. This notice is infact linked to the Contract Award Notice 33c8f7e5-1b28-45a8-b750-f00d7f6471d3 (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/33c8f7e5-1b28-45a8-b750-f00d7f6471d3). ## Contract award Title: Older Buildings Research (OBR) Professional Engineering Expert Advice Role
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Older Buildings Research (OBR) Professional Engineering Expert Advice Role.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Older Buildings Research (OBR) Professional Engineering Expert Advice Role, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 23£33.7m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
