Awarded contract

Multi-Disciplinary Design Services, Woodlands Business Park,Ystradgynlais

Details

Topic
Construction consultancy services
Published
15 December 2025

Tender description

Welsh Government (WG) for the Welsh Ministers (the Client) wishes to appoint a Lead Design Consultant (the Consultant) to undertake the Multidisciplinary Design for the development. The Consultant will lead the design from RIBA Stage 1 to RIBA Stage 3. The Consultant will then be retained client-side, providing Technical Advisory services, following the appointment of the Design & Build Contractor from RIBA Stage 4 to RIBA Stage 6.The Client is seeking to build a development of small industrial units (the Business Units) on its site at Plot C2 of Woodlands Business Park located in Ystradgynlais in the Upper Swansea Valley, SA9 1JW (the Site)(See Appendix 1). The development is a priority project which will contribute to the objectives of the WG Property Delivery Plan.This was a mini-competition under the SEWTAPS Framework - Lot 1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Multi-Disciplinary Design Services, Woodlands Business Park,Ystradgynlais.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Multi-Disciplinary Design Services, Woodlands Business Park,Ystradgynlais, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.