Awarded contract

Mole Valley District Council - Payment Card Industry DSS Compliance

Details

Supplier(s)
2-SEC LIMITED
Value
GBP 58,488
Duration
2 years
Topic
Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Published
16 December 2025

Tender description

Mole Valley District Council (“the Council”) invites tenders for the provision of Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS) Compliance services, to be provided by a Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) as set out in these documents. The Council provides a range of goods and services which residents and visitors to the district can purchase in person, via telephone or ecommerce in four locations, including Dorking Halls theatre and the Fairfield day centre. The Council is fully PCI DSS compliant and had a PCI audit during the last 12 months. The Council has QSA certified A, P2PE and C-VT SAQ’s and AOC’s, the first of which expires on 11 March 2026. The Council requires the provision of PCI DSS consultancy from a QSA with experience of Version 4 PCI DSS compliance in local authorities or equivalent to assess the Council’s compliance with the latest version of the PCI DSS, to recommend which SAQ(s) is/are most appropriate to the Council, and to provide to the Council completed and QSA certified SAQs and Attestations of Compliance (AOCs) each year during the contract period. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on Monday 1st December 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of two years until Tuesday 30th November 2027, with an option to extend for a further one year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Mole Valley District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Mole Valley District Council - Payment Card Industry DSS Compliance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mole Valley District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.