Cross-Programme Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas Removal programmes and Cross-Programme Evaluation of NZIP Industry & Hydrogen programmes: - Lot 1 - Cross-Programme Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas Removal programmes.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RSM UK Consulting LLP
- Value
- GBP 281,566.25
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Evaluation consultancy services
- Published
- 17 December 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**This is an awarded contract under RM6126, Not a Call for Competition** The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake the following evaluation. Lot 1 - Evaluating greenhouse gas removal programmes Policy Background The cost and technical feasibility of avoiding the most difficult-to-avoid greenhouse gas emissions is considerably higher than the cost and feasibility of avoiding the easiest. Greenhouse gas removal technologies have the potential to reduce the cost of decarbonisation by removing greenhouse gases after they have been emitted, rather than avoiding emitting them in the first place. The captured gas can then be used or stored in ways that permanently remove it from the atmosphere. Some technologies, such as bioenergy with CCUS and direct air capture, can also have a negative (reducing) effect on atmospheric greenhouse gas concentrations. Requirements for the cross-programme evaluation of the NZIP industry and hydrogen programmes, for work to be carried out in this financial year, 2025/26. Focus and proposed methodology Using the research questions and proposed methodology for 'small' (up to £15 million; i.e. the Accelerating CCUS Technologies programme) and 'large' programmes (over £15 million; i.e. the other three programmes). The differentiation aims to level proportionate comprehensiveness and robustness against the size of the programmes. The successful supplier shall provide a review of those methodologies and proposals for amendments.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 December 2025
- Completed: Award published17 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cross-Programme Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas Removal programmes and Cross-Programme Evaluation of NZIP Industry & Hydrogen programmes: - Lot 1 - Cross-Programme Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas Removal programmes..
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cross-Programme Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas Removal programmes and Cross-Programme Evaluation of NZIP Industry & Hydrogen programmes: - Lot 1 - Cross-Programme Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas Removal programmes., ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
