Awarded contract

Contract for the delivery of public health services

Details

Value
GBP 12,501,263
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 December 2025

Tender description

Contract for the delivery of public health services to include: the Health Visiting Service, the Integrated Sexual Health Service, and the Child Vision Screening Service Lot 1: Health Visiting Service The Health Visiting Service will lead on the delivery of the Healthy Child Programme 0-5 to all children and families, including fathers, starting in the antenatal period. Core elements include coverage of the 6 high impact areas: supporting the transition to parenthood, supporting maternal and family mental health, supporting breastfeeding, supporting healthy weight, healthy nutrition, improving health literacy, reducing accidents and minor illnesses, supporting health wellbeing and development: Ready to learn, narrowing the 'word gap'. The service also includes: - Vulnerable families that meet the eligibility criteria will be offered the Best Start Programme. This is an intensive home health visiting service that will be delivered by a team of health care professionals who have undertaken additional training and developed competencies to deliver the programme. The team will be known as Best Start Health Visitors (BSHVs). This flexible preventative Best Start programme that will be tailored to meet the needs of vulnerable families during the antenatal and post period and up until the child is two years. This cohort of families will be offered the opportunity to participate on the basis of a needs assessment, where capacity allows. -The key purpose of the enhancement to the Breastfeeding Peer Support Service is to increase the number of new mothers who initiate breastfeeding and to support exclusive and continued breastfeeding up to 6 months, followed by continuing to breastfeed alongside introducing solid foods for at least the first year as recommended by the DHSC. -This service will introduce an additional infant feeding contact for new parents postnatally. This is part of the Family Hubs and Start for Life programme which seeks to It seeks to join-up and enhance services for families with children of all ages through a network of family hubs, with start for life services for families with 0 to 2 year-olds at their core. -This service will introduce an early help administration post to the Health Visiting Service with the aim of strengthening work, including referrals and assessments, with the Early Help service. This is part of the Family Hubs and Start for Life programme which seeks to It seeks to join-up and enhance services for families with children of all ages through a network of family hubs, with start for life services for families with 0 to 2 year-olds at their core. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the Health Visiting Service is £9,749,923.00 (ex vat) and is to be delivered from 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2027. Lot 2: Integrated Sexual Health Service The Integrated Sexual Health service provides an integrated, clinically led, high-quality and open access sexual health service. The service will operate with flexible opening hours, in which most of the contraceptive and sexual health needs of patients are addressed by dually trained healthcare professionals. The Integrated Sexual Health service will provide a full range of contraceptive options, screening and testing for HIV and the other STIs, treatment for HIV/STIs, and partner notification, testing and treatment. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the Integrated Sexual Health Services is £2,677,209.00 (ex vat) and is to be delivered from 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2027. Lot 3: Child Vision Screening The UK National Screening Committee recommends vision screening for children aged 4 to 5. Local authorities are responsible for this as part of the healthy child programme. The primary aim of the childhood vision screening programme is to identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight enabling timely intervention. The direct health outcome is the optimal development of vision for children with amblyopia through prompt access to treatment. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the Sexual Health Service is £74,131.00 (ex vat) and is to be delivered from 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the delivery of public health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the delivery of public health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.