Awarded contract

Contingent Labour - Nursing Support for Blood Supply

Details

Value
GBP 652,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
16 December 2025

Tender description

NHS Blood and Transplant is undertaking a strategic review and transformation of its Donor Recognition Scheme (DRS). Launched in 2014, the existing scheme has played a valuable role in acknowledging the contributions of donors and encouraging ongoing participation. However, in the face of changing public expectations, donor motivations, and operational priorities, the scheme is increasingly seen as misaligned with the organisation's strategic goals. This requirement is for Professional Consultancy Support Services to build on the findings of a recently completed six-week review, with a proposed roadmap for modernising donor recognition. This will include donor engagement, pilot activity, further design, and implementation planning which will take place across a 3-month period

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 October 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contingent Labour - Nursing Support for Blood Supply.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contingent Labour - Nursing Support for Blood Supply, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.