Awarded contract

Attleborough Leisure Centre Principal Contractor - AWARD

Details

Duration
10 months
Topic
Building construction work
Published
18 December 2025

Tender description

Breckland District Council is seeking to procure a suitably competent and experienced Principal Contractor to deliver improvements to the sport and leisure provision in Attleborough at the site of the Attleborough Academy Norfolk. The project will be split in to two parts - Part A is the 'Main Works' and comprises the refurbishment, extension and external works associated with the existing leisure centre and Part B known as the 'Sixth Form Works' comprises the conversion of the existing sixth form centre to changing rooms to serve a new 3G pitch that is being constructed separately. Please note that Part B is subject to the Council securing funding to proceed with this element of the work. The enhanced facilities will see an infill extension built between the current sports hall and the sixth form building. This will house a sizeable fitness suite (gym) which will be accessible to the public throughout the day, something that is currently not available to the community, as well as a specific spin studio and a multi-purpose community/fitness studio. There will also be improvements made to the frontage of the building making the facility much more welcoming to the community, but also an updated reception area and refurbished changing facilities in the main building.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Breckland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
  • 45212110 · Leisure centre construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

53 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Attleborough Leisure Centre Principal Contractor - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Attleborough Leisure Centre Principal Contractor - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Breckland District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.