Aluminium Foil Containers and Lids
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alliance Disposables
- Value
- GBP 419,001
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Food containers
- Published
- 17 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) provides health services to a population of around 472,400 people living within Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. As part of the service provided by the Health Board, the Patient Catering Department provide food and drink to all patients to ensure they receive all necessary nutrients to aid their recovery. As part of this process, they produce a lot of the meals internally at the Central Production Unit (CPU) with these then distributed across the sites. Therefore, CAVUHB require the supply of aluminium foil containers and the lids for the storage of the meals that are produced. These containers must be standardised to ensure there is no deviation in the service provided. A competitive open FTS tender was issued and now that the evaluation has concluded CAVUHB are in a position to award the contract ## Contract award Title: Aluminium Foil Containers and Lids
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39221130 · Food containers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Aluminium Foil Containers and Lids.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
