The provision of Haringey Health Champions Programm
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 363,462
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Haringey Health Champion Programme supports positive health outcomes for Haringey's diverse communities. These champions represent and support communities and groups with the highest health protection inequalities including Charedi Jewish, Bulgarian Roma, Somali, Black Caribbean, Bulgarian-speaking, Turkish-speaking, Kurdish-speaking, Polish-speaking. They promote and provide trusted, accurate and up-to-date information on the latest health and wellbeing issues affecting our Haringey residents, through organising dedicated events and campaigns. Seven (7) contracts were awarded for an initial period of twenty-four (24) months, commencing on 1st October 2025 and concluding on 30th September 2027, with an option to extend for a further period(s) of up to twelve (12) months. The total value across all Seven (7) contracts for the initial twenty-four (24) month period is £242,308. If the optional extension period is exercised, the total contract value will increase to £363,462. The individual contract value for the initial two-year period will be £26,968, and £40,452 if the extension is exercised. An exception applies to Bulgarian Centre UK and Refugee Workers' Cultural Association, which has been awarded funding for two Health Champions. Accordingly, the contract value for these organisations will be £53,936 for the initial period and £80,904 including the extension. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The provision of Haringey Health Champions Programm.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
