Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Intermedical (UK) Ltd
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 8 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
For the provision, use, and maintenance of CO monitors within Birmingham’s smoking cessation services. The aim is to provide Birmingham contracted smoking cessation service providers with a CO monitor device and ongoing provision of mouth pieces. To reduce harm from smoking amongst individuals accessing support. Birmingham City Council aims to provide all contracted providers of the current service with CO monitors and mouthpieces, with the aim to increase the number of CO verified quits. • Procurement and Distribution: Ensuring CO monitors are readily available to all commissioned community smoking cessation providers, including pharmacies, GP practices, and businesses. • Training and Competency: Delivering comprehensive training to healthcare professionals on the correct use of CO monitors, data interpretation, and client communication. • Maintenance and Calibration: Implementing procedures to ensure CO monitors are regularly maintained, calibrated, and replaced when necessary to uphold accuracy and reliability. This contract will be for a period of up to 2 years. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33195000 · Patient-monitoring system
- 33195100 · Monitors
- 37322300 · Mouthpieces
- 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
