Supply and Support of HLA Rapid Typing Systems (PA23)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,926,335
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 11 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority in England, with responsibilities across the United Kingdom for organ donation and transplantation. Our core purpose is to ‘save and improve lives’ through the provision of a safe and reliable supply of blood components, solid organs, stem cells, tissues and related services to the NHS, and to the other UK Health Services where directed. Services are supplied through a national network of six laboratories across England. We would like to work with future suppliers of choice to perform HLA rapid typing system in an efficient, timely and cost-effective manner to meet the demands and expectations of our customers and the patients we serve. ## Contract award Title: HLA Rapid Typing Systems Lots: - Lot 1: Provision of testing kits, consumables, and analysis software - Lot Lot 2: Provision of equipment and equipment consumables - Lot Lot 3: Provision of equipment maintenance - Lot Lot 4: Development ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Provision of testing kits, consumables, and analysis software - Lot Lot 2: Provision of equipment and equipment consumables - Lot Lot 3: Provision of equipment maintenance - Lot Lot 4: Development
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 November 2025
- Completed: Award published11 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2034in 7 years
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
- 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Support of HLA Rapid Typing Systems (PA23).
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
