SHEFFIELD DEMOLITION CONTRACT – EMERGENCY AND PLANNED WORKS (26-30)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PPS METAL RECYCLING LTD
- Value
- GBP 3,513,870
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 11 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The opportunity comprises of two element, Emergency and Planned Works. Emergency Work is the provision of a stand-by term Contract for emergency work and making safe or associated work 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. This includes a 2hr response time. In addition, the contract will allow for planned works to be called off on a non-emergency basis. The planned works are likely to have a lead in time of weeks or months, to allow for the work to go through the Council Gateway process, which is the internal approval mechanism for capital projects, consisting of several committees held on a monthly basis. SCC reserves the right to tender outside of this contract any planned works where it is deemed appropriate and, in most circumstances, where the value exceeds £250k. For both emergency and planned works, the work will be priced via the tendered schedule of rates, including plant, labour and materials with tendered on-costs where no contract rate is available. The opportunity is 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 years, totalling 4 years. The contract will be subject to annual performance review based on KPI’s, achieving satisfactory KPI scores will allow the contract to progress to the next year, with a BCIS linked inflation uplift. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2027in 4 months
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SHEFFIELD DEMOLITION CONTRACT – EMERGENCY AND PLANNED WORKS (26-30).
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
