Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways
Details
- Supplier(s)
- 20/30 Labs Ltd
- Value
- GBP 265,017.2
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 12 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Food Standards Agency has awarded a contract for sampling and testing of shiga toxin-producing e-coli (STEC) in waterways. The purpose of the work described here is to characterise the diversity of STEC strains present in the environment nearby areas used for farming different livestock species, by sampling and testing nearby waterways. By establishing a better “fingerprint” of STEC strains typically associated with livestock farm types, we can attribute the proportion of human STEC cases to different livestock species which will help to understand sources and pathways of contamination of secondary food types such as salad crops. Understanding what proportion of human cases of STEC are attributable to different livestock farm types may also help growers take a proportionate risk management approach to protecting consumers. ## Contract award Title: C407408 Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Food Standards Agency.
- 208£6.3bn
- 150£129.7m
- 89£16.5m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
