Awarded contract

S30028 TRST3079 HGV Lorry Parking Survey

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 344,755.1
Duration
1 year
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
10 December 2025

Tender description

The key objectives of this project are to establish and describe a transparent methodology for assessing supply and demand of lorry parking and to use that methodology to produce an accurate assessment of lorry parking supply and demand in England. This information will be used to inform policy development, as well as providing evidence of need that can be used in planning applications for new or expanded lorry parking facilities. This project will replicate and build on previous research undertaken in 2010, 2017 and 2022. The study has four key research objectives: 1. To establish and describe a transparent and reproducible methodology for assessing supply and demand of lorry parking. 2. To audit current supply and demand of lorry parking in England, specifically within 5 kilometres of the Strategic Road Network (SRN), over the calendar month of March 2026. a. We are also interested in proposals that provide options to extend this audit to part of the Major Road Network (MRN). 3. To quantify existing provision of facilities and current technologies (see Task 2 below for more detail). 4. To supplement (2) and (3) with further audits of strategically-selected areas over 12 months to better understand seasonality effects on sufficiency of supply of and demand of for lorry parking in England, including regional variation in seasonal fluctuations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.