Expired contract
RDE644 - Alternative Fuels
Details
- Buyer
- Environment Agency
- Supplier(s)
- RICARDO-AEA LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 74,227.5
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 11 December 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The overall aim is to understand the environmental impacts of alternative fuels (in particular ammonia, biomethane, sustainable aviation fuels and biodiesel) throughout their lifecycle. Contract awarded by Defra.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 September 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 February 2025
- Completed: Award published11 December 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RDE644 - Alternative Fuels.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to RDE644 - Alternative Fuels, ranked by notice volume.
TopicCountValue
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Environment Agency.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
