OEP033-01 Managing nutrient inputs to support EA21 agriculture water targets
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RSK ADAS Ltd
- Value
- GBP 49,997
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Environmental management
- Published
- 12 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The objectives of this work are to improve the OEP’s understanding of the importance of management, including but not limited to the composition and handling, of animal feeds and manures on farms, in contributing towards the EA21 long-term and interim agriculture water targets. Furthermore, the OEP seeks to understand the barriers and enablers to action needed to manage inputs. In our last England Environmental Improvement Plan (EIP) progress report1, we assessed the prospects of meeting the Environment Act 2021 (EA21) long-term2 and interim agriculture water targets3 to be largely off track, given current policies and measures deployed by the government. Our assessment of the prospect of achieving the EA21 agriculture water target shows that, in the long term, this target will be difficult to achieve without substantial increases in compliance with farming regulations and further changes in how land is used and managed. We consider a number of spatially targeted actions are important in supporting delivery and progress towards meeting the target. Namely: High uptake of Agri-Environment Scheme measures which tackle diffuse pollution effectively. High levels of compliance with farming regulations relevant to agricultural diffuse pollution. Changes in how land is utilised, as illustrated through Government’s land-use consultation. Reducing nutrient inputs into farms. The OEP is seeking to further evaluate the feasibility and outcomes of reducing nutrient inputs into farming systems (action 4), particularly by managing animal feeds and thereby affecting associated levels of nutrients in livestock manures distributed onto farmland. Work we have commissioned previously4 assumed that dietary inputs of nutrients for pigs, poultry and cattle could be reduced by a few percent through targeted actions. We are looking to further test the underlying assumption of our previous work, by reviewing wider evidence associated with managing animal feeds and affecting the associated levels of nutrients in livestock manure. This review would then be used to re-assess the contributions these specific measures make towards the long-term and interim agriculture water targets. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 May 2026
About the buyer
The Office for Environmental Protection is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90710000 · Environmental management
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OEP033-01 Managing nutrient inputs to support EA21 agriculture water targets.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Office for Environmental Protection.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
