Awarded contract

North Wales Fleet Maintenance & Service Arrangements

Details

Supplier(s)
A N Richards
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
8 December 2025

Tender description

NWSSP on behalf of The Welsh Blood Service (WBS) sought a reliable and experienced supplier to provide a comprehensive fleet maintenance service for it’s North Wales based vehicles, which play a vital role in the organisation’s work of collecting, testing and distributing blood and blood products to hospitals across Wales. Ensuring the operational readiness and legal compliance of these vehicles is critical to the continuity of WBS’s life-saving services. A formal agreement with WBS was required, to deliver a full range of maintenance services, including routine servicing, scheduled inspections, MOTs, emergency breakdown support, tail lift testing and bodywork repairs. These services must ensure all vehicles are roadworthy, compliant with transport legislation and available for use when required. Vehicles are primarily based at the following WBS locations: • North West Team Base, Llandygai, Bangor (LL57 4YH) • North East Team Base and holding/distribution centre, Pembroke House, Wrexham (LL13 7YT) ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Wales Fleet Maintenance & Service Arrangements.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North Wales Fleet Maintenance & Service Arrangements, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.