Awarded contract

NOC Research Vessel Dry-Dock Refit and Maintenance Contract 2026

Details

Supplier(s)
A & P Falmouth
Value
GBP 2,500,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Vessel repair services
Published
9 December 2025

Tender description

The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) conducted this procurement with a state of urgency under an accelerated open procedure in accordance with Section 54 of the Procurement Act 2023, which governs time limits for competitive tendering procedures. Section 54(3) and (4) permitted the reduction of minimum time periods where there was a state of urgency that made compliance with standard time limits impracticable. The procedure was run as an open process under Section 20(2)(a) of the Act, allowing any interested and qualified supplier to submit a tender within the shortened timescale. All tender documentation, including the specification and supporting schedules, was made available via the MyTenders portal. Tenders were evaluated according to the methodology set out in the Invitation to Tender. This included compliance checks to ensure all mandatory requirements and pass/fail criteria were met, with non-compliant bids excluded. Qualitative and technical responses were scored against published weighted criteria, with minimum pass marks applied where specified. Pricing was evaluated using the stated formula, and overall ranking was based on the combined quality and price scores to identify the most economically advantageous tender. The preferred bidder was subject to due diligence checks, including insurance and financial verification, prior to contract award. A mandatory standstill period applied before contract conclusion to ensure fairness and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. NOC sought the provision of scheduled dry-dock refit, maintenance, and upgrade services for the research vessels RRS Discovery and RRS James Cook. The contract covered annual refit works, intermediate docking surveys, class certification renewal, equipment inspection and servicing, and minor upgrades to vessel systems including propulsion, electrical, laboratory, and deck handling equipment. All works were required to comply with UK health and safety legislation, marine industry best practice, and relevant classification standards. The supplier was required to provide suitable dock space and infrastructure, office accommodation for the Marine Superintendent, and facilities to support mobilisation and demobilisation. Robust management of UK-based suppliers and subcontractors was expected, with a commitment to sustainable procurement and social value. The contract allowed for flexibility to address emergent works and contingency repairs as required, ensuring both vessels remained fully operational, compliant, and ready to support world-class scientific research. Pricing was provided in accordance with the requirements set out in the pricing schedule. All costs were stated in pounds sterling and exclusive of VAT. The price submitted remained fixed for the initial term of the contract, with provisions for indexation as detailed in the tender documents. Suppliers ensured consistency across all pricing sections and provided commentary where required. The contract operated on a combination of fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with milestone payments structured around key project deliverables. All documentation, including completed questionnaires, pricing schedules, and supporting evidence, was submitted electronically via the portal by the stated deadline. Submissions complied with all word and page limits, and any additional information was clearly referenced to the relevant question. The successful supplier was required to deliver the contracted services in accordance with the specification and all applicable standards, ensuring the vessels were ready for service within the defined mobilisation windows. This UK4 notice appeared as though it had no prior notices. This was solely due to a technical limitation of our e-tendering platform, which did not allow previous notices to be linked or referenced in the publication workflow for UK4. For transparency, the prior notices relevant to this procurement were as follows: UK3: Planned Procurement Notice Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-074178 Published: 14 November 2025, 5:39pm UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-055122 Published: 9 September 2025, 3:49pm Please note that goods could also be purchased through this contract and, due again to limitations of the e-tendering portal, this could not be selected. These notices remain applicable and form part of the procurement record for this process. Despite the terminology used within the terms, this procurement was for a single contract award covering two distinct vessel refit projects (RRS Discovery and RRS James Cook). While the contract terms allowed for flexibility in scoping and delivery of work packages, all requirements were specified and awarded under one contract through this tender process. For the avoidance of doubt, this was not a framework agreement in the sense defined by the Procurement Act 2023; there was no umbrella arrangement for future call-offs or multiple suppliers beyond the scope provided for. All works instructed under this contract were binding and formed part of the awarded contract, ensuring compliance with standard contract procedures. ## Contract award Title: NOC Research Vessel Dry-Dock Refit and Maintenance Contract 2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50241100 · Vessel repair services
  • 50245000 · Upgrading services of ships
  • 50246100 · Dry-docking services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NOC Research Vessel Dry-Dock Refit and Maintenance Contract 2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.