Macduff Harbour Topside Restoration Works 2025-26 (Retender)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Geo-Structural Ltd
- Value
- GBP 336,684.79
- Topic
- Harbour construction works
- Published
- 11 December 2025
Tender description
Repairs to harbour infrastructure including inner and outer breakwater walls and deck. Also, investigation and design work to address movement in and protection of the lighthouse pier (this work to be carried out under separate contract) Lot 1: Repairs to harbour infrastructure including inner and outer breakwater walls, inner quay walls and deck. Also, investigation and design work to address movement in and protection of the lighthouse pier (this work to be carried out under separate contract).. The work will be split into two phases. Phase 1 has a budget of GBP150,000 and is to be completed before 31st March 2026. Phase 2 has a budget of GBP250,000 and is completed after 31st March 2026. Phase 2 is subject to approval in late February 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 December 2025
About the buyer
Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45241000 · Harbour construction works
- 45241100 · Quay construction work
- 45243600 · Quay wall construction work
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 45262330 · Concrete repair work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Macduff Harbour Topside Restoration Works 2025-26 (Retender).
- Open tender
8827 - PLEASE SEE TENDER REFERENCE 8867!
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
