Awarded contract

Integrated Sexual Health Service

Details

Value
GBP 18,738,012
Topic
Health services
Published
10 December 2025

Tender description

Following a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), Bracknell Forest Council are awarding the Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) Service contract to the successful bidder as detailed in the intent to award notice ref 2025/S 000-081642. The contract will be entered into by Bracknell Forest Council as the Lead Authority, acting on its own behalf and on behalf of Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) and Slough Borough Council. The new contract is for an initial term of 5 years with an extension provision of up to a further 2 years in periods of up to 12 months at a time. A conflict-of-interest assessment was prepared with no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed. Lot 1: The service aims to provide a comprehensive, accessible, and high-quality sexual and reproductive health service that meets the increasing needs of the population and covers a range of interventions including, prevention, testing, treatment, contraception, sexual health aspects of psychosexual counselling, outreach and online testing, with a focus on promoting well-being and reducing the incidence of sexually transmitted infections (STIs), unintended pregnancies, and other related sexual health issues. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR competitive process. The new contract is for an initial term of 5 years from 01 July 2026 - 30 June 2031 with an initial total contract value of £12,903,060.00. There is also an extension provision in the contract of up to a further 2 years (up to 30 June 2033) in periods of up to 12 months at a time, at a value of £2,866,116.00 (extension year 1) and £2,968,836.00 (extension year 2). The potential total overall contract value therefore being £18,738,012.00. This is an existing service and the successful bidder is the existing Provider. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85312330 · Family-planning services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated Sexual Health Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Integrated Sexual Health Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.