Awarded contract

Evaluation of the European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts HQ Retention

Details

Supplier(s)
SQW Ltd
Value
GBP 599,757
Duration
7 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
9 December 2025

Tender description

The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) is commissioning an independent evaluation of the construction of a new net-zero headquarters for the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) at the University of Reading's Whiteknights Campus. The maximum budget for the evaluation is £630,000 including VAT. We are seeking to commission an experienced external supplier with relevant expertise. We are establishing a contract for a single supplier, although a supplier may choose to subcontract parts of its delivery. If you choose to bid with subcontractors to deliver the requirement, you must be clear in your bid about who they are and to what extent they will provide the service (see section 6 for more information on subcontractors). This specification proposes a high-level approach to delivering this evaluation, but we encourage bidders to suggest adaptations if they feel they would better deliver the requirements. These should be fully explained and justified. We anticipate that the contract will cover a period from December 2025 until the end of 2032 and will be structured into three main phases: - Baseline phase - Interim phase - Full evaluation phase The contract is being offered under the Crown Commercial Services Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126) and the terms associated with that DPS will apply. On 11July 2025 the Department applied a filter of categories on the Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System's marketplace was undertaken. The categories selected were economics (appraisal and behavioural economics), higher education, workplace training/skills development, employment, decarbonisation, emissions and net zero, financial analysis (incl. cost-benefit analysis, return on investment analysis), impact assessment, impact evaluation, theory-based impact evaluation (incl. theories of change (ToC) and logic modelling), value-for-money evaluation, and stakeholder research.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 November 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Evaluation of the European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts HQ Retention.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Evaluation of the European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts HQ Retention, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.