Awarded contract

Services Concession Contract for Port Operation Services at the Port of Ramsgate

Details

Value
325,000,000
Topic
Harbour construction works
Published
28 January 2025

Tender description

Thanet District Council as Statutory Harbour Authority is seeking to award a Services Concession Contract for the operation, equipping, enhancement, promotion, management and maintenance of a 18 acre site consisting of two roll on/roll off berths and surrounding portside land 15/08/2024, 13:59 Services Concession Contract for Port Operation Services at the Port of Ramsgate - Find a Tender at the Port of Ramsgate. The contract will be for an initial period of twenty (20) years, with the option to extend for a further period of five (5) years. Thanet District Council is conducting the procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) ("CCR 2016"). Please refer to the procurement documents for further details. Lot 1: Thanet District Council as Statutory Harbour Authority is undertaking a procurement for the provision of services relating to the operation, equipping, enhancement, promotion, management and maintenance of the Berths and Site at the Port of Ramsgate. The Contract will be structured as a services concession. The Council received a grant from the Levelling Up Fund ("LUF") in 2021, and has committed to allocating part of the LUF funding towards investment in infrastructure at the Site. The Council intends to make [£4.5 million] LUF funding available to the Concessionaire by way of a grant agreement for the purposes of delivering capital works at the Site. Bidders will be required, in addition to their proposals for the delivery of the Services, to set out their proposals for delivering any capital works in their tenders. An overview of the intended procurement process (which includes the ability to have dialogue with shortlisted Bidders) is as follows: Stage 1 - Combined Qualification and Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders Stage (ISIT Stage) Stage 2 - Dialogue Stage 3 - Invitation to Submit Final Tenders Stage 4 - Preferred Bidder Stage Stage 5 - Contract Award Thanet District Council intends to invite a maximum of three (3) Bidders to participate in Dialogue following the ISIT Stage. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) to access certain information which is designated as confidential and/or commercially sensitive. Bidders are advised to sign and submit the form of NDA provided in the tender pack on the Portal (unamended) promptly in accordance with the instructions set out therein so that they are able to access such information. Please see the procurement documents for further details available from the Kent Business Portal contract opportunity page (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk)).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 January 2025

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45241000 · Harbour construction works
  • 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 98362000 · Port management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Services Concession Contract for Port Operation Services at the Port of Ramsgate.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Services Concession Contract for Port Operation Services at the Port of Ramsgate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.