Awarded contract

P2054 - Provision of Cleaning Services to Low Rise and Sheltered Accomodation

Details

Value
GBP 974,000
Topic
Cleaning services
Published
27 January 2025

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of insert Cleaning Services for Temporary Accommodation and Communal Areas of Sheltered and Low Rise Accommodation including:• Planned Cleaning of all identified areas.• Periodic (Deep) Cleaning of Low-Rise Accommodation and occasionally Sheltered Housing.• Windows (external) and high-level glazing. Quarterly high-level window cleaning.• Reactive Cleaning, both emergency and ad-hoc.• Provision of specialist cleaning as identified in this Specification.• Provision of a customer services helpdesk during working hours and an emergency out of hours contact number. • The management and monitoring of Planned, Periodic and Reactive cleaning requests. • Supporting the Council in maintaining disaster recovery and business continuity through the provision of an emergency cleaning 24-hour call-out service.• The delivery of social value outcomes to support key Council policy drivers Lot 1: Central/North The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of insert Cleaning Services for Temporary Accommodation and Communal Areas of Sheltered and Low Rise Accommodation including:• Planned Cleaning of all identified areas.• Periodic (Deep) Cleaning of Low-Rise Accommodation and occasionally Sheltered Housing.• Windows (external) and high-level glazing. Quarterly high-level window cleaning.• Reactive Cleaning, both emergency and ad-hoc.• Provision of specialist cleaning as identified in this Specification.• Provision of a customer services helpdesk during working hours and an emergency out of hours contact number. • The management and monitoring of Planned, Periodic and Reactive cleaning requests. • Supporting the Council in maintaining disaster recovery and business continuity through the provision of an emergency cleaning 24-hour call-out service.• The delivery of social value outcomes to support key Council policy drivers Lot 2: South and East The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of insert Cleaning Services for Temporary Accommodation and Communal Areas of Sheltered and Low Rise Accommodation including:• Planned Cleaning of all identified areas.• Periodic (Deep) Cleaning of Low-Rise Accommodation and occasionally Sheltered Housing.• Windows (external) and high-level glazing. Quarterly high-level window cleaning.• Reactive Cleaning, both emergency and ad-hoc.• Provision of specialist cleaning as identified in this Specification.• Provision of a customer services helpdesk during working hours and an emergency out of hours contact number. • The management and monitoring of Planned, Periodic and Reactive cleaning requests. • Supporting the Council in maintaining disaster recovery and business continuity through the provision of an emergency cleaning 24-hour call-out service.• The delivery of social value outcomes to support key Council policy drivers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
  • 90911100 · Accommodation cleaning services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
  • 90911300 · Window-cleaning services
  • 98380000 · Dog kennel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P2054 - Provision of Cleaning Services to Low Rise and Sheltered Accomodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P2054 - Provision of Cleaning Services to Low Rise and Sheltered Accomodation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 1,736
    £185.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.