Occupied Palestinian Territories Independent Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL)
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 27 January 2025
- Submission
- 24 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is for the Occupied Palestinian Territories Independent Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL) procurement. OPTIMEL aims to provide a wide range of monitoring, research, and analysis services to support the delivery of the whole of FCDO's development and diplomatic portfolio in the Occupied Palestinian Territories. This will cover the humanitarian response to Gaza, our support to UNWRA, recovery and reconstruction, improved governance and reform and protection of rights. Independent Monitoring will verify results and projects delivered by FCDO's implementing partners, collect beneficiary feedback data and monitor compliance with FCDO's agreements and expectations. OPTIMEL will also provide ad hoc research and rapid assessments, assess whether FCDO is delivering impact, embed learning across the consulate and share with it with partners, and ensure our portfolio is coherent and optimised to deliver our country plan. The value of the contract is £5,000,000 for a period of up to 3 years (36 months). Subject to Supplier performance, budgets and the FCDO governance processes the contract can be extended for up to 18 months with an additional budget of up-to £2,000,000 Additional information: To access the tender documents, please login or register to FCDO's eTendering Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk (itt_6811 - Occupied Palestinian Territories Indpendant Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL)) If you have any technical issues with the Portal, please call eTendering helpdesk: +44 203 868 2859 or use the "Call me Back!" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK). Any issues with accessing the tender documents should be also reported to Martha. Selvaratnam@fcdo.gov.uk. Any queries related to the subject of this tender must be sent via the messaging function for itt_6811 - Occupied Palestinian Territories Indpendant Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL) FCDO welcomes bids from across the sector, both from commercial and non-profit organisation through creation of consortia or joined ventures or sub-contracting.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2025
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Occupied Palestinian Territories Independent Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,602£4.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
