Awarded contract

Occupational Health Services (CCS Lot 4.3 Midlands and East of England)

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health services
Published
27 January 2025

Tender description

The Council is seeking a fully managed service provider for Occupational Health Services under CCS Framework RM6182 Lot 4.3 (on a regional basis). The initial period of the contract shall be for 2 years with options to extend on an annual basis up to 36 months. A fundamental objective of the procurement is to secure a comprehensive suite of Occupational Health Services for all Customers that are provided by a single Service Provider. The aim of the Service is to provide independent medical advice that enables us to make informed decisions on the management of an employee's health and in correlation to their job role. The Service users are Leicestershire County Council and customers such as schools and academies who are able to access the service via Leicestershire Traded Services (LTS) The provider should be able to manage different types of referrals which are explained further in the further competition documents (Specification)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Occupational Health Services (CCS Lot 4.3 Midlands and East of England).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Occupational Health Services (CCS Lot 4.3 Midlands and East of England), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.