Awarded contract

NHS SY ICB - Rotherham Place - Minor Eye Care Services

Details

Value
GBP 642,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Ophthalmologist services
Published
29 January 2025

Tender description

Lot 1: It was the intention that a Single Point of access using a digital platform, which also presents the option of onward referral including other services traditionally delivered in Primary Care would be procured from 1 April 2025 on a SY wide basis. However, due to financial pressures within the ICB and therefore unable to progress through a route for investment for the planning round 2025/26, places have no alternative but to procure services locally until this is resolved.<br/>Considering the circumstances and the timescales of undertaking a full procurement a Modification notice is required to allow for this work to be undertaken.<br/>All places have agreed to work collaboratively to progress this in developing a SY ICB service specification for Community Eye Care alongside progressing the SPA option.<br/><br/>The modification will be an extension of current services with the existing provider. The proposed length of the contract will be for additional 24 months with a 3 month break clause and will commence on 1 April 2025 and end on 31 March 2027. The additional value of the contract based on the indicative contract budget will be £264,000.<br/><br/>The contact is activity based and has always remained well within the contract budget value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121281 · Ophthalmologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS SY ICB - Rotherham Place - Minor Eye Care Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.