Learning and Development Training Framework 2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 29 January 2025
- Submission
- 27 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council People Plan's vision is to have 'A confident, empowered and inclusive workforce' that is motivated caring and considerate. To support this vision, there are three main priorities: to attract and retain a talented and committed workforce, create a culture of engagement and wellbeing and developing our people and achieving great outcomes. Developing skills and competencies will enable our workforce to fulfil it's potential, be innovative and creative and help shape and prepare our organisation for our ever-changing needs and achieve great outcomes for our organisation and the communities we serve. Our priorities are essential training, including statutory and role specific training, individual and team development and supporting our change programme. The Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots): Lot 1 - Leadership and Organisational Development Lot 2 - Professional, Technical and Support Services Lot 3 - Health, Safety and Wellbeing Lot 4 - Social Care and Community Lot 5 - Environmental Sustainability and Socio-Economic Development Lot 6 - Operational Services The Council are allowing other contracting authorities and schools and other permissible users to access this Framework, with our prior permission/consent (Please see additional information below). Further details of the Framework are included in the Invitation to Tender documents available via The Chest. All clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. Any queries regarding using The Chest - https://procontract.due-north.com - please use the support available from the home page. The submission deadline is 27th February 2025 at 12 Noon. All schools in W&F See Link - https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/schools-and-education/find-school-near-you?page=1 CUMBRIA COMMISSIONER FIRE & RESCUE AUTHORITY, Carleton Hall, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 2AU Cumbria Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner, Carleton Hall, Penrith, Cumbria CA10 2AU Cumbria Constabulary, Carleton Hall, Penrith, Cumbria CA10 2AU Cumberland Council, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 1RD Lancashire County Council, County Hall, Preston PR1 8XJ Northumberland County Council, County Hall, Morpeth NE61 2EF North Yorkshire Council, County Hall, Northallerton DL7 8AD Lake District National Park Authority, Murley Moss, Oxenholme Road, Kendal LA9 7RL Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board* Chorley House Lancashire Enterprise Business Park Lancashire Road, Leyland PR26 6TT University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust* Westmorland General Hospital, Burton Road, Kendal, Cumbria LA9 7RG North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust* Ncic Trust Hq Pillars Building Cumberland Infirmary, Infirmary Street, Belle Vue CA2 7HY Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust* Sceptre Point, Sceptre Way, Walton Summit, Preston PR5 6AW Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trus
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2025
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Learning and Development Training Framework 2025.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Learning and Development Training Framework 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
