HMC Vigilant Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER)
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- Southampton Marine Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 94,805
- Topic
- Marine patrol vessels
- Published
- 27 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
- Border Force (BF) operate a fleet of circa thirty (30) surface vessels including five (5) Cutters. One of these Cutters, HMC Seeker (4207 Class), has a requirement for a period of Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER) works. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Specification of Requirements (SoR) (HMC Vigilant - MSER - SOR - V1) and Bidding Tool (BT) (HMC Vigilant - Bidding Tool - V1). This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-short-form-contract). This package of works is to be undertaken in the following geographic area; 1. The East and South coast of England from The Wash to Plymouth. Bidders are required to submit their quotes utilising the Bidding Tool ( HMC Vigilant - MSER - Bidding Tool - V1) and completing the required Technical Responses (HMC Vigilant - MSER - Technical Responses) The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR and BT available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements by providing a fully itemised bid for the complete and specified work package. Therefore, the following timeline for this contract only is as follows; 1. 1700hrs, 27 December 2024 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer. 2. 1700hrs, 8 January 2025- deadline for submission of bidding tool and specified documents and acceptances. 3. w/c 20 January 2025 - contract award. 5. 10 February 2025 - Contract Start; and 6. 28 February 2025 - Contract End. The Buyer reserves the right to change or withdraw this opportunity, for any reason, at any point, prior to contract award. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk no later than 1700hrs, 8 January 2025 quoting the procurement reference in the email subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 February 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34511100 · Marine patrol vessels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to HMC Vigilant Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
