Delivery of Official Controls in Approved Establishments in England & Wales
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Eville and Jones, Hall Mark Meat Hygiene Limited, LS15 8ZB
- Value
- GBP 250,100,000
- Topic
- Veterinary services
- Published
- 31 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is for the provision of a managed service for contract Official Veterinarians (cOV) and contract Official Auxiliaries (cOA) to undertake the delivery of Official Controls in accordance with assimilated EU and UK law in Third Party Premises (Food Business Operator Premises) which are approved by FSA. These are meat establishments (slaughterhouses, cutting Premises and approved game handling establishments) which are owned and operated by a Food Business Operator. On occasion, attendance at premises under local authority control and Dairy Establishments may be required. Lot 1: 2.a. Lot 1 Estimated value of Lot 1 was £31 to £53 million over the term of the Contract. Additional information: Estimated value of Lot 1 was £31 to £53 million over the term of the Contract. <br/><br/>Tenders were evaluated on a lot by lot basis subject to the selection criteria set out in the Qualification Envelope and the award criteria and minimum requirements set out in the Evaluation Document. There were restrictions on the number of lots that can be awarded to a Tenderer subject to certain exceptions as set out in the Contract Notice Wording Document. Lot 2: 2.b. Lot 2 Estimated value of Lot 2 was £11 to £18 million over the term of the Contract. Lot 3: 2.c. Lot 3 Estimated value of Lot 3 was £14 to £23 million over the term of the Contract. Please note these are estimated values and FSA expect tenderers to calculate their bids based on the cost of delivering the service. The estimated range covers from the 5 year initial term to the 7 year total term, to include the optional 2 year extension, and are rounded to the nearest million. Lot 4: 2.d. Lot 4 Estimated value of Lot 4 was £18 to £31 million over the term of the Contract. Lot 5: 2.e. Lot 5 Estimated value of Lot 5 was £12 to £20 million over the term of the Contract. Lot 6: 2.f. Lot 6 Estimated value of Lot 6 was £21 to £35 million over the term of the Contract. Lot 7: 2.g. Lot 7 Estimated value of Lot 7 was £36 to £61 million over the term of the Contract. Lot 8: 2.h. Lot 8 Estimated value of Lot 8 was £17 to £29 million over the term of the Contract. Lot 9: 2.i. Lot 9 Estimated value of Lot 9 was £20 to £33 million over the term of the Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 December 2024
- Completed: Award published31 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85200000 · Veterinary services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of Official Controls in Approved Establishments in England & Wales.
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery of Official Controls in Approved Establishments in England & Wales, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Food Standards Agency.
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 88£16.5m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
