CN250246 - Proposed Therapeutic Support Service for Children and Young People
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 28 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Prior Information Notice: Draft Specification – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service ** This advert is for market awareness and engagement only ** This Prior Information Notice is to share extracts from a draft Specification for a proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service to be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This is following an online market engagement event held on Wednesday 12th February 2025. (Please note: this proposal follows a Key Decision taken in March 2025). The proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as: • Nervousness or anxiety • Difficulty concentrating • Difficultly sleeping • Avoiding school or activities • Feeling low and not good about themselves • Not wanting to be with friends or family We are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs. Feedback on draft Specification We would like to share the draft Specification with providers and invite comment and feedback using the following survey link by midday on Friday 21st March 2025: https://forms.office.com/e/a9urnqS19A We are also sharing the responses to questions raised at the Market Engagement Event held on Wednesday 12th February 2025 and through our feedback survey, alongside this PIN. How to access draft Specification In order to access the draft Specification please visit https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ and register your interest. Once registered please search under the current opportunities using keyword reference CN250246. Future Market Engagement We are no longer intending to hold a further in-person market engagement event, due to the proposed timescales, but to support collaborative conversations, we would like to invite any providers who would like to have their details shared with other interested organisations to complete the Provider Information form that will be available on the portal, and email it to phstprogramme@kent.gov.uk by midday on 21.03.25. By returning this form, you are giving consent for this information to be shared with other interested organisations who have also shared their details for this purpose. KCC will compile the responses into a provider prospectus and aim to distribute this document via email during the week commencing 24.03.25, to all providers who have submitted and consented for their details to be shared. Please note, we will not be providing further updates to the provider prospectus after this point. Proposed Next Steps: Following a Key Decision taken in March 2025, we propose to publish an Invitation to Tender on the Kent Business Portal in early April 2025. Lot 1: Prior Information Notice: Draft Specification – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service ** This advert is for market awareness and engagement only ** This Prior Information Notice is to share extracts from a draft Specification for a proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service to be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This is following an online market engagement event held on Wednesday 12th February 2025. (Please note: this proposal follows a Key Decision taken in March 2025). The proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as: • Nervousness or anxiety • Difficulty concentrating • Difficultly sleeping • Avoiding school or activities • Feeling low and not good about themselves • Not wanting to be with friends or family We are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs. Feedback on draft Specification We would like to share the draft Specification with providers and invite comment and feedback using the following survey link by midday on Friday 21st March 2025: https://forms.office.com/e/a9urnqS19A We are also sharing the responses to questions raised at the Market Engagement Event held on Wednesday 12th February 2025 and through our feedback survey, alongside this PIN. How to access draft Specification In order to access the draft Specification please visit https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ and register your interest. Once registered please search under the current opportunities using keyword reference CN250246. Future Market Engagement We are no longer intending to hold a further in-person market engagement event, due to the proposed timescales, but to support collaborative conversations, we would like to invite any providers who would like to have their details shared with other interested organisations to complete the Provider Information form that will be available on the portal, and email it to phstprogramme@kent.gov.uk by midday on 21.03.25. By returning this form, you are giving consent for this information to be shared with other interested organisations who have also shared their details for this purpose. KCC will compile the responses into a provider prospectus and aim to distribute this document via email during the week commencing 24.03.25, to all providers who have submitted and consented for their details to be shared. Please note, we will not be providing further updates to the provider prospectus after this point. Proposed Next Steps: Following a Key Decision taken in March 2025, we propose to publish an Invitation to Tender on the Kent Business Portal in early April 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CN250246 - Proposed Therapeutic Support Service for Children and Young People.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
