Awarded contract

Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire_547_2024-2025_UHBW_A

Details

Value
GBP 577,251,043
Topic
Surgical hospital services
Published
28 January 2025

Tender description

This is a contract for general acute secondary and tertiary services which are provided at University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust across multi sites. Lot 1: Services • Acute General Paediatrics • Acute Oncology • Adnexal Service • Adult Accident and Emergency • Adult Audiology • Adult Bone Marrow Transplant • Adult Chronic and Acute Pain • Adult Critical Care • Adult Speech and Language Therapy • Cancer Network • Cardiac Anaesthesia and Intensive Care • Cardiac Surgery • Cardiac Network • Cardiology • Cataract Service • Chemotherapy • Clinical Genetics • Clinical and Medical Oncology • Clinical Haematology • Community Child Health Services • Colorectal Surgery • Corneal Service • CSSD • Day Case Surgery • Dental Services • Dermatology & Teledermatology • Diabetes • Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery • Endocrinology • Endoscopy • Fetal Cardiology • Fetal Medicine • Gastroenterology • General and Obstetric anaesthesia • General Medicine • General Ophthalmology • General Surgery • Older People Medicine - • Glaucoma Gynaecology • Hepatology • Hepatobiliary Surgery • Inpatient Rehab • Laboratory Medicine • Maternal Medicine • Maternity Services • Maxillo-facial Surgery • Medical Physics and Bioengineering Medical Equipment Management (MEMO) sim to • Medical Retina • Neonatal Intensive Care • NHS National Barth Syndrome Service • Nutrition and Dietetics • Obstetrics • Occupational Therapy • Ocular Motility • Oculoplastic Service • Oesophagogastric Surgery • Operating theatres • Oral Hygiene • Oral Medicine • Oral Surgery • Orthodontics • Orthotics • Outpatient Services • Paediatric Anaesthesia • Paediatric Audiology • Paediatric Bone Marrow Transplant • Paediatric Cardiac Surgery and Cardiology • Paediatric Dentistry • Paediatric Dermatology • Paediatric Ear, Nose and Throat • Children's Emergency Department • Paediatric Endocrinology • Paediatric Gastroenterology • Paediatric Haematology • Paediatric Immunology • Paediatric Intensive Care • Paediatric Infectious Disease • Paediatric Medicine • Paediatric Nephrology • Paediatric Neurology • Paediatric Oncology • Paediatric Ophthalmology • Paediatric Psychological Health Services • Paediatric Radiology • Paediatric Respiratory Medicine • Paediatric Rheumatology • Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy • Paediatric Trauma and Orthopaedics • Palliative Care • Pharmacy • Physiotherapy • Primary Care Dental • Radiology • Radiotherapy • Reproductive medicine • Respiratory Medicine • Respiratory Physiology • Restorative Dentistry • Rheumatology • South West Cleft Team • Stroke services & TIA • The Bridge - Sexual Assault Referral Centre • Thoracic Surgery • Thyroid Eye Disease • Trauma and Orthopaedics • Unity Sexual Health • Upper GI Surgery • Uveitis Service • Visual Electrophysiology Service Vitro-Retinal Service The award has been made following direct award process A. The agreed contract value including associate commissioner spend is £577,251,043 (not including Cornwall and IOS ICB which is yet to agree finances with UHBW) The Contract covers the period 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire_547_2024-2025_UHBW_A.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire_547_2024-2025_UHBW_A, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.