Awarded contract

"Rhododendron Control at Hafod Boeth, Maentwrog" Eryri - re-advertised

Details

Value
GBP 105,205
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
3 December 2025

Tender description

ENGLISH VERSION FOLLOWS BELOWLIFE17NAT/UK/000020 – Coedwigoedd Glaw Celtaidd LIFERheoli Rhododendron ponticumLleoliad: Hafod Boeth, Tan y Bwlch – SH 64573 416383.NC.054.287h (240ha)Mae Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri yn dymuno rheoli'r Rhododendron ponticum sy'n bresennol ar ardal o dir a adwaenir fel Hafod Boeth, Tan y Bwlch. Cyfeiriwch at fapiau atodedig, dogfen dendro, disgrifiad o'r safle, a phrotocol ENPA am ragor o wybodaeth.Fe'ch gwahoddir i gyflwyno dyfynbrisiau ar wahân ar gyfer y gwaith o ddileu Rhododendron ponticum ym mhob un o'r parseli fel y manylir yn y dogfennau atodedig.Mae angen tri cham o waith ar bob parsel: Cam 1 (Mai 30 2023), Cam 2 (Mai 30 2024), Cam 3 (Mai 30, 2027).Sylwch: Mae Cam 3 yn dibynnu ar gyllid y tu hwnt i gwmpas y Prosiect Fforest Law Geltaidd (2018-2025). Rydym yn gofyn am ddyfynbris nawr ac os bydd cyllid yn cael ei sicrhau, bydd y cam hwn yn cael ei ychwanegu at y contract buddugol erbyn Gorffennaf 2025 fan bellaf.Bydd pob gweithrediad yn dilyn y canllawiau “Dulliau ac Arferion a Argymhellir ar gyfer Rheoli Rhododendron APCE” (cyfeiriwch at yr Atodiad)LIFE17NAT/UK/000020 – Celtic Rainforests LIFERhododendron ponticum controlLocation: Hafod Boeth, Tan y Bwlch – SH 64573 416383.NC.054.287h (240ha)Eryri National Park Authority wish to control Rhododendron ponticum present on an area of land known as Hafod Boeth, Tan y Bwlch. Please refer to attached maps, tender document, site description, and ENPA protocol for further information.You are invited to submit separate quotes for the work of eradicating Rhododendron ponticum in each of the parcels as detailed in the attached documents.Each parcel requires three phases of work due: Phase 1 (May 30 2023), Phase 2 (May 30 2024), Phase 3 (May 30, 2027).Please note: Phase 3 is dependent on funding beyond the scope of the Celtic Rainforest Project (2018-2025). We are asking for a quotation now and if funding is secured, this phase will be added to the winning contract no later than July 2025.All operations will follow the guidelines “Recommended Methods and Practice for Controlling Rhododendron SNPA” (please refer to Attachment)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77200000 · Forestry services
  • 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
  • 77231100 · Forest resources management services
  • 77231200 · Forest pest control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to "Rhododendron Control at Hafod Boeth, Maentwrog" Eryri - re-advertised.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.