RBGKEW1490 Maintenance and repair of LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UVISON Technologies Limited
- Value
- GBP 9,676
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Spectrometers
- Published
- 3 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In the Jodrell Laboratory, two LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators supply high volumes of high purity nitrogen to four liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LCMS) systems (total value exceeding £1m). The LCMS systems are heavily used in the delivery of externally-funded projects and Kew's commercial work. Without nitrogen, the LCMS systems cannot be used. Thus, ensuring the nitrogen generators are properly maintained is critical. LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators employ patented scroll pump compressor technology and it is this technology that results in them being inaudible above the typical noise level in an LCMS laboratory. At the time of purchase, the tender process revealed they were unmatched in their quietness with noise level being an important specification in the tender (for H&S reasons). The generators also produce a purity of nitrogen gas that, at the time of procurement, exceeded that of other noisier generators tendered. The annual contract sought covers two preventative maintenance visits for each generator including parts scheduled to be replaced at the service interval, 25% discount on repair labour and 72h response time. Both generators are due for an overhaul of the scroll pump in 2026 resulting in an increased service contract cost in 2026 to cover the extra parts required. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date4 December 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38433000 · Spectrometers
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1490 Maintenance and repair of LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to RBGKEW1490 Maintenance and repair of LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
