Q1481 - D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Emroch Landscapes Limited
- Value
- GBP 199,971.14
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Landscaping work for playgrounds
- Published
- 2 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade. See full description below as published on ETenderWales. "This is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate to the new Procurement Act - 2023 as applicable in Wales. Brief Description: Maesteg Welfare Park Play area lies to the north of Maesteg. The site lies to the north of the park and east of the main entrance into the park from Heol Ty Gwyn. A car park lies immediately to the northwest of the play area. The works will involve upgrading the play area, see Layout plan 393/002. The contract includes but is not limited to the following activities: Installation of play equipment, surfacing, site furniture, topsoiling, turfing, planting, installation of steps. The areas and facilities within them must be accessible to the disabled and non-disabled. Bridgend County Borough Council (“the Council”) wishes to obtain fixed price tenders to upgrade the play area and surfacing at Maesteg Welfare Park Play Area in Maesteg (see location plan Appendix B and Layout plan 293/02). The contractor will be responsible for all aspects of the installation of all site equipment, surfacing, steps and gates and for ensuring that all items meet the requirements of current Play Standards EN1176 and EN1177. Bidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £200,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £200,000 will be immediately disqualified. Form of Contract: JCLI - Landscape Works Contract - 2017. See Preliminaries Document and Supplementary Contract Conditions applicable to all Bridgend County Borough Council Contracts, separate published document It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified. See Tender Documents." ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 March 2026
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Q1481 - D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Q1481 - D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
