Awarded contract

HEIW Provision of Independent, Supplementary and V150 Community Prescribing Education and Training

Details

Value
GBP 10,983,746
Topic
Education and training services
Published
2 December 2025

Tender description

HEIW has sought to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement to commission and procure modules in Independent Prescribing, Supplementary Prescribing, and Community Independent Prescribing (V150) at levels 7, via blended and distance learning routes. The education will enable individuals to extend their practice within appropriate professional standards Lot 1: Independent Prescribing – Pharmacists Only - Blended Learning level 7 programme in Independent Prescribing for Pharmacists using a blended learning format. Lot 2: Independent and Supplementary Prescribing – Multi Professional - Blended Learning level 7 programme in Independent and Supplementary Prescribing – Multi Professional in a blended learning format. Lot 3: Independent and Supplementary Prescribing – Multi Professional - Distance Learning Sole-provider framework level 7 programme in Independent and Supplementary Prescribing – Multi Professional in a Distance Learning format Lot 4: V150 Community prescribing - Distance Learning level 7 programme in V150 Community Prescribing for specialist community nurses in a distance learning format.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80320000 · Medical education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

164 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HEIW Provision of Independent, Supplementary and V150 Community Prescribing Education and Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HEIW Provision of Independent, Supplementary and V150 Community Prescribing Education and Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.