Awarded contract

HCC Aug 2025 - The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Urban planning services
Published
2 December 2025

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework. This Framework is for provision of general and specialist town planning advice to Hertfordshire County Council (HCC or the Council) as a landowner. The Council's property portfolio is diverse and includes (but is not limited to) office accommodation, schools, libraries, fire stations, adult care facilities, waste management sites, rural estate land and buildings. The advice could relate to assets currently owned by the council, or those to be acquired. The Framework is for Property Town Planning Consultants as a single requirement and therefore it is not spilt into Lots. Full details are in the tender document set. The Specification is Schedule 1 of the Framework document. Tenderers should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Tenderers should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender, where appropriate. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. The Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a Contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the Council takes up this right, then they will not be responsible for or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any organisation or tenderer as a result.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71410000 · Urban planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to HCC Aug 2025 - The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.