Clacton Leisure Centre Oil Boiler Replacement and Installation of New Solar PV's
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Re-Gen (M&E Services Ltd)
- Value
- GBP 1,308,606
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Solar energy
- Published
- 2 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Project Objective The project aims to replace the existing end-of-life oil boiler system at Clacton Leisure Centre with a modern, low-carbon heating solution and and Installation of New Solar PV's. This is part of Tendring District Council's broader decarbonisation strategy and is supported by a successful PSDS Phase 4 grant application. Scope of Works Please review the specifications for the proposed works. Key Considerations The project is time-sensitive due to the failure of one of the existing boilers and the requirement to draw down most of Salix funding within the 2025/26 financial year. All works must be completed and commissioned by April/May 2026 to meet grant conditions. The project must be delivered with minimal disruption to leisure centre operations. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Tendring District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 42511110 · Heat pumps
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tendring-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tendring-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tendring-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tendring-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tendring-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tendring-district-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Clacton Leisure Centre Oil Boiler Replacement and Installation of New Solar PV's.
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Clacton Leisure Centre Oil Boiler Replacement and Installation of New Solar PV's, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tendring District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
