Awarded contract

CBC-1814-Q-AS Maulden & Clophill Flood Studies - AWARD

Details

Duration
1 year
Topic
Environmental issues consultancy services
Published
4 December 2025

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council (CBC) seeks proposals for a coordinated flood risk study covering the rural parishes of Maulden and Clophill. These neighbouring catchments are hydrologically connected, with complex and recurring flooding challenges from fluvial, surface water, groundwater, and sewer sources. This study will provide a robust evidence base to guide future flood risk management interventions, community resilience, and planning decisions. The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: 10th September 2025. Completed Quotations and attachments should be submitted electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Quotations must be uploaded via the My Return section of the system. Quotations submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your Quotation must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 16th September 2025 at 12.00 midday. Quotations received after that time will be excluded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 November 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1814-Q-AS Maulden & Clophill Flood Studies - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1814-Q-AS Maulden & Clophill Flood Studies - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.