Stale Pre-tender

C-013978 Integrated Clinical Sexual Health Service - PSR - Most Suitable Provider Process

Details

Value
GBP 6,963,840
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 December 2025

Tender description

Newcastle City Council intends to identify the most suitable provider to deliver contraception and sexual health services across Newcastle upon Tyne, forging effective partnerships with local NHS Trusts and partners including voluntary and community sector organisations in order to improve service user care, pathways and outcomes, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - PSR) Regulations 2023. This process is a regulated selection process based on statutory criteria, including quality, value, and integration. The Council will apply the Most Suitable Provider process under PSR to ensure continuity of care and improved outcomes for service users. The current contract for the Clinical Integrated Sexual Health Service is due to end ahead of its schedule expiry date on the 31st January 2026. Therefore, the council are seeking to commission a new service to commence on the 1st March 2026 for a 2 year term until 31st January 2028. The contract value is £3,356,920 per annum excluding VAT. There is an additional budget of up to a maximum of £250,000 excluding VAT for mobilisation costs in the first year of the contract. This amount is not reoccurring. Further information, including the service specification and draft contract terms, is provided for transparency and assurance purposes. These documents can be accessed via the NEPO OPEN portal (details at section I.3). Lot 1: Newcastle City Council intends to identify the most suitable provider to deliver a comprehensive, open access, confidential and non-judgemental community sexual and reproductive health service. This process will be undertaken in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Council will apply the Most Suitable Provider process under PSR, based on statutory criteria, including quality, value, and integration. The Service will be available to anyone requiring sexual health advice, screening, treatment, or care, irrespective of age, place of residence, or GP registration, while targeting support to address local health inequalities. This includes: • STI Testing and Treatment • Full range of contraceptive services, including deep implant removal • Pregnancy Testing • Partner Notification • Online booking of appointments with sexual health services • Sexual health aspects of psychosexual counselling • Pregnancy decision-making and referral pathways • Specialist services focusing on young people, MSM, ethnic minority groups, and individuals with learning disabilities • PrEP and PEP • Co-ordination and delivery of the C-Card programme • Co-ordination and delivery of the Chlamydia screening programme • Sexual health promotion • Targeted outreach focused in areas of greatest sexual ill health • Support with training for primary care and community pharmacies The Council's aims in providing the integrated clinical sexual health service are: • Promoting good sexual health through primary prevention activities, including condom use, vaccination, HIV PrEP, behaviour change, and initiatives to reduce stigma associated with STIs, HIV, and unplanned pregnancy • Providing rapid and easy access to STI and BBV testing, treatment, and management services through a variety of mechanisms, linking to the Digital Service Provider and creating pathways for referral • Providing rapid and easy access to reproductive health services, including a full range of contraceptive services; supported referral to local NHS-funded abortion services; and support in planning pregnancy The Service is to be provided from premises licensed to the provider for this purpose and will be for a term of two years. Providers should note the available budget and confirm their ability to deliver the service in line with the specification and within the set budget. Providers should also be aware of the timescales for service commencement on 1 March 2026. Additional information: This procurement will follow the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider Selection Regime. No further Contract Notice will be published.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published5 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C-013978 Integrated Clinical Sexual Health Service - PSR - Most Suitable Provider Process.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C-013978 Integrated Clinical Sexual Health Service - PSR - Most Suitable Provider Process, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.