Awarded contract

AQP Echocardiography, ECG & Holter Service 25/27

Details

Supplier(s)
ULTRACARDIAC LTD
Value
GBP 2,878,365
Topic
Health services
Published
3 December 2025

Tender description

Ultracardiac have worked with CIOS as a provider of echocardiograms under an associate contract with NHS Devon since it was procured almost 10 years ago. CIOS has decided to commission direct with Ultracardiac for 25/26 and 26/27 as this will allow them to modify the current service specification to include other cardiology physiological measurements and to open the scope of referrals to all CIOS GP practices. Lot 1: Echocardiography, ECG & Holter Service.<br/><br/>This is to confirm that Ultracardiac have been awarded following direct award B process.<br/><br/>Contract start date 01.04.2025 - 31.03.2027 (with option to extend for 1 year)<br/><br/>Lifetime value 2,878,365 (Including extension period and this is subject to change as this is an activity based service)<br/><br/>This is an existing provider for an existing service. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AQP Echocardiography, ECG & Holter Service 25/27.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.