Airport National Policy Statement (ANPS) - Consultancy for supporting activity
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aecom
- Value
- GBP 285,400
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction
- Published
- 2 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
On 22 October, the Secretary of State for Transport announced the launch of the promised ANPS review, including undertaking an Appraisal of Sustainability (AoS), alongside a Habitats Regulations Assessment and other necessary technical work. The Transport Secretary’s statement set out that the ANPS review would consider important changes in legislation, policy and data to ensure that any proposed scheme meets the Government’s four clear tests: • It contributes to economic growth across the country; • It meets our air quality obligations; • It is consistent with our noise commitments; and crucially • it aligns with our legal obligations on climate change, including net zero. The Authority are seeking external support to carry out the work required to reflect any amendments made to the Airport National Policy Statement (as a result of the review) in supporting documents, including: • Scoping Report for an Appraisal of Sustainability (including scoping for the Equalities Impact Assessment and Health Impact Analysis); • Habitats Regulations Assessment Methodology Report; • Appraisal of Sustainability; • Habitats Regulations Assessment • Equalities Impact Assessment; and • Health Impact Analysis. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 June 2026
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313440 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Airport National Policy Statement (ANPS) - Consultancy for supporting activity.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
